Articles

Joypox

Generic Name:

Dapoxetine hydrochloride equivalent to 30 mg or 60 mg Dapoxetine base.

Pharmaceutical Form:

Oral-Film-coated tablet.

Composition:

Active:

Joypox 30 mg film-coated tablets: Dapoxetine hydrochloride 33.60 mg Eq. to 30 mg Dapoxetine base.

Joypox 60 mg film-coated tablets: Dapoxetine hydrochloride 67.20 mg Eq. to 60 mg Dapoxetine base.

Inactive:

Lactose monohydrate, Microcrystalline cellulose, Croscarmellose sodium, Colloidal anhydrous silica, Magnesium stearate, Hypromellose, Polyethylene glycol 6000, Purified talc, Titanium dioxide, Black iron oxide, yellow iron oxide.

What Joypox is and what it is used for

What Joypox is

Joypox contains an active substance called ‘dapoxetine’. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors’ (SSRIs). Joypox may also be known as a ‘urological’ medicine.

What Joypox is used for

  • Joypox is used to treat premature ejaculation, in men between 18 and 64 years old.
  • Premature ejaculation is a common sexual problem.
  • It is when a man ejaculates with little sexual stimulation and before the man wants to.
  • This can cause problems for the man and may cause problems in sexual relationships. 5. How Joypox works
  • Joypox increases the time it takes you to ejaculate and can improve your control over when you ejaculate. This should reduce your frustration or worry about how fast you ejaculate.
  • Joypox may also improve your satisfaction with sexual intercourse.

Before you take Joypox

Do not take Joypox if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to dapoxetine or any of the other ingredients of Joypox.
  • You have heart problems, such as heart failure or problems with the heart rhythm.
  • You have moderate or severe liver problems.
  • You are taking other medicines. (see section “Drug Interactions”). Do not take Joypox if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Joypox.

Drug Interactions:

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines as certain medicines may increase your risk of side effects. This includes medicines you get without a prescription, such as herbal medicines. This is because Joypox can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect the way Joypox works.

Therefore, use of other medicines may affect the maximum dose of Joypox you’re allowed to take.

Do not take Joypox at the same time as any of the following medicines:

  • Medicines for depression called ‘monoamine oxidase inhibitors’ (MAOIs).
  • Thioridazine used for schizophrenia.
  • Other medicines for depression.
  • Lithium - a medicine for bipolar disorder.
  • Linezolid - an antibiotic used to treat infections.
  • Tryptophan - a medicine to help you sleep.
  • St. John’s wart - a herbal medicine
  • Tramadol - used to treat serious pain
  • Medicines used to treat migraines.

Do not take Joypox at the same time as any of the medicines listed above. If you have taken any of these medicines, you will need to wait 14 days after you stop taking it before you can start taking Joypox. Once you have stopped taking Joypox, you will need to wait 7 days before taking any of the medicines listed above. If you are not sure about what to do, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Joypox.

  • Certain medicines for fungal infection, including ketoconazole and itraconazole.
  • Certain medicines for HIV, including ritonavir, saquinavir, nelfinavir and atazanavir.
  • Certain antibiotics for treating infection, including telithromycin.
  • Nefazodone - an antidepressant.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Medicines for mental health problems other than depression.
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines such as ibuprofen or acetylsalicyclic acid.
  • Medicines to thin your blood, such as warfarin.
  • Certain medicines used to treat high blood pressure and chest pain (angina) (such as verapamil and diltiazem), enlarged prostate or erectile dysfunction, as these medicines may lower your blood pressure, possibly upon standing.
  • Certain other medicines for fungal infection, such as fluconazole.
  • Certain other medicines for HIV, such as amprenavir and fosamprenavir.
  • Certain other antibiotics for treating infection, such as erythromycin and clarithromycin.
  • Aprepitant - used to treat nausea. If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Joypox.

Taking Joypox with food and drink

  • Joypox can be taken with or without food.
  • You should take Joypox with at least one full glass of water.
  • Avoid alcohol when taking Joypox.
  • The effects of alcohol such as feeling dizzy, sleepy and having slow reactions, may be increased if taken with Joypox.
  • Drinking alcohol while taking Joypox may increase your risk of injury from fainting or from other side effects.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Joypox should not be taken by women.

Driving and using machines

You may feel sleepy, dizzy, faint, have difficulty concentrating and blurred vision while taking Joypox. If you experience any of these or similar effects, you should avoid driving or operating hazardous machinery. The effects of alcohol may be increased if taken with Joypox and you may be more at risk of injury from fainting or from other side effects if you take Joypox with alcohol.

How to take Joypox

Always take Joypox exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to take Joypox

  • The usual dose is 30 mg. Your doctor may increase the dose to 60 mg.
  • Take the medicine 1 to 3 hours before sexual activity.
  • Swallow the tablets whole to avoid a bitter taste, with at least one full glass of water. This may help lower your chance of fainting (see ‘Fainting and low blood pressure’ in section 4).
  • Joypox can be taken with or without food.
  • Do not take Joypox more than once every 24 hours.
  • Joypox should not be used by either men under the age of 18 or men 65 years or older.

If you take more Joypox than you should Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have taken more tablets than you should. You may feel sick or be sick.